Press and Awards

Rose Bowl Awards News


Rose bowl awards 2016

Congratulations to Astrid Bishop who won a Rosebowl award for best actress for her performance as Emma in summer 2016’s production of ‘Emma’.

Congratulations to the following for their nominations for Rosebowl Awards…

Best Supporting Actor for Ian Smart for his portrayal of Mr. Woodhouse in Emma
Best Actress for Astrid Bishop for her portrayal of Emma in Emma WINNER!!!
Best Drama Production for Emma

Rose bowl awards 2015

Huge congratulations to Marc Bessant, Phil Courage, Simon Blacksell and the cast and crew of Hamlet for their success at this year’s Rose Bowl Awards for amateur theatre held on Sunday 18 October.

brekMarc is already putting his award to good use!












ROSEBOWL AWARDS 2015 NEWS

Huge congratulations to Marc Bessant, Phil Courage and the cast and crew of Hamlet on their success at this year’s Rosebowl awards held on 18 October.

METCALFES SOLICITORS AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (DRAMA)

Marc Bessant as Hamlet in Hamlet WINNER!!!
Phil Courage as Matthew Cuthbert in Anne of Green Gables Nomination

JOAN HAWKINS AWARD FOR BEST SHAKESPEARE PRODUCTION

Simon Blacksell, cast and crew for Hamlet WINNER!!!

Here they are collecting their awards…

ROSEBOWL 2015-41
The dashing Mr Marc Bessant.

ROSEBOWL 2015-39














A hirsute Mr Simon Blacksell!
















Congratulations and thanks to everyone who made these nominations and awards possible. A great team effort.

Here are some of the nominations and awards that we have received in the past.

2014
Noda – Jane Eyre director Phil Courage won ‘Best Regional production award’.
Noda – Jane Eyre nominated ‘Most innovative production’.
Rose Bowl – Al Brunker nominated best actor for his role as Rochester in Jane Eyre.

2013
Rose Bowl – Simon Blacksell (Director) and whole team nominated for the Joan Hawkins Award for Best Shakespeare Production – Antony and Cleopatra
Rose Bowl – Best actor in a supporting role – Graham Billing as Enobarbus – Antony and Cleopatra WINNER
Rose Bowl – nominated Eileen Hartley Hodder for Best Actress (Drama) – Lynne McCaffrey as Chris – Calendar Girls
Rose Bowl – nominated John Coe Award for Best Dramatic Production – Calendar Girls

2012
Rose Bowl – Simon Blacksell (Director) and whole team nominated for the Joan Hawkins Award for Best Shakespeare Production – Much Ado About Nothing
Rose Bowl – nominated Eileen Hartley Hodder for Best Actress (Drama) – Felicity Courage as Beatrice – Much Ado About Nothing

2011
Rose Bowl – nominated John Coe Award for Best Dramatic Production – The Crucible
Rose Bowl – nominated John Lewis Award for Best Actor – Al Brunker as John Proctor – The Crucible
Rose Bowl – nominated Best Supporting Performance (Drama) – Millie Watson as Mary in The Crucible
Rose Bowl – Eileen Hartley Hodder Award for Best Actress (Drama) – Sue Bolden as Flora in Humble Boy.
NODA – won Certificate of Excellence – Humble Boy
NODA – won Wilfred Roe Trophy for Stage Decor – Humble Boy

2010
Simon Blacksell (Director) and whole team nominated for the Joan Hawkins Award for Best Shakespeare Production.
Best Shakespeare Production – ‘King Lear’ WINNER

2009
Kate Courage (Director) and whole team nominated for the Best Dramatic Production for’Rebecca’
Nomination Graham Billing (for his portrayal of Colonel Julyan) nominated for Best Supporting Performance
Nomination Charlotte Howard (for her portrayal of Beatrice Lacey) nominated for Best Supporting Performance

2008
Simon Blacksell (Director) and whole team nominated for the Joan Hawkins Award for Best Shakespeare Production. Best Shakespeare Production
‘As You Like It’ WINNER
Keely Beresford (for her portrayal of Rosalind) nominated for The Eileen Hartley Hodder Award for Best Actress
Nomination Lauren Clinch (who played the role of Bobbie) nominated for The Barbara Macrae Award for Best Youth Performance.
‘The Railway Children’ – WINNER

2007
Simon Blacksell (Director) and whole team. Awarded the Joan Hawkins Award for Best Shakespeare Production.
‘The Merchant of Venice’- WINNER
Keely Beresford (for her portrayal of Portia) nominated for The Eileen Hartley Hodder Award for Best Actress
Nomination Lauren Clinch (who played the title role of Annie) nominated for The Barbara Macrae Award for Best Youth Performance.

2006
DORA BISHOP for her role of Wendy in Peter Pan Best Youth Performance

2005
INCIDENT AT VICHY earned a nomination as best drama in the NODA awards.
Simon Mitchell (Director) and whole team John Coe Award for Best Dramatic Production
‘She Stoops to Conquer’ – WINNER
Louisa Hart (who played Kate Hardcastle) Best Actess
‘She Stoops to Conquer’ – WINNER

2005 Best Shakespeare Production
‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ – WINNER

2004 Simon Mitchell (Director) and whole team Best Youth Performance ‘Cider with Rosie’ – Nomination
‘Cider with Rosie’ also received a nomination for Best Lighting from NODA (National Operatic & Dramatic Association).

2003 Freda Ferne Best Actress ‘Lettice & Lovage’ – Nomination

2002 Phil Courage ‘Richard III’ – Nomination

2001 Hannah Lockwood Best Youth Performance ‘The Wizard Of Oz’ – Nomination

2001 Phil Chambers Best Actor ‘The Taming Of The Shrew’ – Nomination
Jenny Steadman Best Shakespeare ‘The Taming Of The Shrew’ – Nomination

2000 Simon Mitchell Best Shakespeare ‘Macbeth’ – Nomination
Fiona Davies Best Actress ‘Macbeth’ – Nomination

2000 Eileen Totham Best Supporting Actor ‘Les Liasons Dangereuses’ – Nomination